Friday, February 23, 2018

Copa America 1993 Compendium-Part 6 (Group C)


Copa America 1993 Matches:

Group C:

June 16, 1993 (Machala, Colombia 2-Mexico 1)
June 17, 1993 (Guayaquil, Argentina 1-Bolivia 0)
June 20, 1993 (Machala, Bolivia 1-Colombia 1)
June 20, 1993 (Guayaquil, Argentina 1-Mexico 1)
June 23, 1993 (Portoviejo, Bolivia 0-Mexico 0)
June 23, 1993 (Guayaquil, Argentina 1-Colombia 1)



Table

P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Colombia
3
1
2
0
4
3
+1
4
2
Argentina
3
1
2
0
3
2
+1
4
3
Mexico
3
0
2
1
2
3
-1
2
4
Bolivia
3
0
2
1
1
2
-1
2


Table of the best third place teams:
Table

P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Paraguay
3
1
1
1
2
4
-2
3
2
Mexico
3
0
2
1
2
3
-1
2
3
Venezuela
3
0
2
1
6
11
-5
2


Copa America 1993 Matches:

Group C:

Date: June 16, 1993
Competition: Copa America-Group C
Result: Colombia 2-Mexico 1
Venue: Machala, Estadio Nueve de Mayo, Ecuador
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Jorge Nieves Parra (Uruguay)
Linesmen: Carlos Adon Velazquez (Uruguay), Mario Eduardo Vera (Ecuador)
Goalscorers:
(Colombia): Adolfo Valencia 35, Víctor Hugo Aristizábal 89
(Mexico): Luis Alberto Alves ‘Zague’ 58
Summary of goals:
1:0 (35th minute, Colombia): Víctor Hugo Aristizábal crosses from the right side for Valencia to volley home.
1:1 (58th minute, Mexico): Galindo’s free kick from the left side was parried by Cordoba, Alves picked up the rebound.
2:1 (89th minute, Colombia): Diego Leon Osorio’s shot was parried by Jorge Campos, Víctor Hugo Aristizábal picked up the rebound.
Lineups:
Colombia:
1- Oscar Córdoba (Corporacion Deportiva Once Phillips-Manizales)
4- Luis Fernando Herrera (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
3- Alexis Mendoza (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
15- Luis Carlos Perea (Corporacion Deportiva Independiente Medellín)
18- Diego Leon Osorio (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
6- Gabriel Jaime Gómez (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
14- Leonel Álvarez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali) (16- John Harold Lozano (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali) 80th)
19- Freddy Rincón (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
10- Carlos Valderrama  (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
9- Víctor Hugo Aristizábal (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
11- Adolfo Valencia (Independiente Santa Fe Corporacion Deportiva- Santafé de Bogotá)

Coach: Francisco Maturana
Booked: Luis Perea 32, Oscar Cordoba 45, Leonel Alvarez 60, Diego Osorio 63
Other Substitutes:
12-Faryd Camilo Mondragón Alí (Asociacion Deportivo Cali)  
8-Alexis García (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
5-Hermán Gaviria (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
7-Orlando Maturana Vargas (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)

Team Captain: Carlos Valderrama 
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Socks

Mexico:
1-Jorge Campos (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
21- Raul Gutiérrez (Club de Fútbol Atlante S. A. de C. V. (Potros)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
2-Claudio Suárez (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
3-Juan de Dios Ramírez Perales (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
6-Miguel Herrera (Club de Fútbol Atlante S. A. de C. V. (Potros)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
4-Ignacio Ambriz (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
5-Ramon Ramírez (Club Santos Laguna S. A. de C. V. (Guerreros) - Torreón, Coahuila)
8-Alberto García Aspe (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
15-Luis Flores (Club de Fútbol Atlas (Zorros), Atletico Club - Guadalajara) (17-Benjamin Galindo (El Deportivo Guadalajara S. A. de C. V.- Chivas Rayadas) 52nd)
9-Hugo Sánchez (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City)   (11-Luis Alberto Alves ‘Zague’ (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) 46th)
10-Luis García (Club Atlético de Madrid  / Spain)

Coach: Miguel Mejia Baron
Booked: Juan Ramirez 13, Hugo Sanchez 45, Luis Garcia 54
Other Substitutes:
12-Alejandro García (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City) 
20-Abraham Nava (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
7-David Patiño (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)

Team Captain: Hugo Sanchez
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Green Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks



Photo From:  94 Upper Deck World Cup
(June 16, 1993, Copa America, Colombia 2-Mexico 1)

Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer
(Colombia squad, June 16, 1993, Copa America, Colombia 2-Mexico 1)



Date: June 17, 1993
Competition: Copa America-Group C
Result: Argentina 1-Bolivia 0
Venue: Guayaquil -Estadio Capwell (Emelec), Ecuador
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Arturo Angeles (USA)
Linesmen: Bommer Blafredy Fierro (Ecuador), Paulo Jorge Alves (Brazil)
Goalscorers:
(Argentina): Gabriel Omar Batistuta 53 
(Bolivia): None
Summary of goals:
(53rd minute, Argentina): Bolivian goalkeeper Ruben Dario Rojas kicked the ball upfield, Ruggeri headed it back and it fell in front of Batistuta who all alone beat Rojas.
Lineups:
Argentina:
1-
 Sergio Javier Goycochea (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
14- Néstor Oscar Craviotto (Club Atlético Independiente Avellaneda)
6- Oscar Alfredo Ruggeri  (Club Deportivo America-Mexico City / Mexico)
2- Sergio Fabian Vázquez (Club Deportivo Universidad Católica -Santiago / Chile)
3- Ricardo Daniel Altamirano (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
8- Dario Javier Franco (Real Zaragoza / Spain) (17- Gustavo Miguel Zapata (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires) 32nd)
5- Fernando Carlos Redondo Neri (Club Deportivo Tenerife / Spain)
20- Leonardo Adrián Rodríguez (Atalanta Bergamasca Calcio / Italy) (11- Nestor Raul Gorosito (Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro- Buenos Aires) 63rd)
16- Claudio Omar Garcia (Racing Club de Avellaneda-Avellaneda - Buenos Aires)
9- Gabriel Omar Batistuta (Associazione Calcio Fiorentina-Firezne / Italy)
18- Alberto Federico Acosta  (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires)          

Coach: Alfio Ruben Basile
Booked: Nestor Craviotto, Claudio Garcia
Other Substitutes:
12-Luis Alberto Islas (Club Atlético Independiente Avellaneda)
15- Jorge Horacio Borelli (Racing Club de Avellaneda-Avellaneda - Buenos Aires)
4- Fabián Armando Basualdo (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)

Team Captain: Oscar Alfredo Ruggeri 
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Adidas
Uniform Colors: Blue/White Vertical striped Shirts, Black Shorts, White Socks
Note: Dario Franco injured 32nd.

Bolivia:
1- Rubén Darío Rojas (Club Oriente Petrolero- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
4- Miguel Ángel Rimba (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
5- Gustavo Quinteros (Club Deportivo San José- Oruro)
3- Marco Sandy (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
2- Juan Manuel Peña (Club Blooming- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
19- Ivan Castillo (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)        
22- Julio César Baldivieso (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
6- Carlos Borja (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
8- Milton Melgar (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
10- Marco Antonio Etcheverry (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)        
11- Jaime Moreno (Club Blooming- Santa Cruz de la Sierra) (9- Álvaro Peña (Club de Deportes Temuco / Chile) 64th)

Coach: Xabier Azkargorta (Spain)
Booked: Marco Sandy
Other Substitutes:
12-Marcelo Torrico (Club The Strongest- La Paz)
13- Modesto Sorucco (Club Blooming- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
7-Johnny Villarroel (Club The Strongest- La Paz)
16-Luis Cristaldo (Club Oriente Petrolero- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)

Team Captain: Milton Melgar
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Green Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks



Photo From:  El Grafico Number 3846, 1993
(June 17, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Bolivia 0)



Photo From:  France Football, Issue 2464, June 29, 1993
(June 17, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Bolivia 0)



Photo From: Soccer International, Volume 4, Issue 4, September 1993
(June 17, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Bolivia 0)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer
(Argentina squad, June 17, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Bolivia 0)



Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer
(Argentina squad, June 17, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Bolivia 0)


Photo From: Libero, Issue 11, 1993 (IFFHS)
(Bolivia squad, June 17, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Bolivia 0)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(Bolivia squad, June 17, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Bolivia 0)





Date: June 20, 1993
Competition: Copa America-Group C
Result: Bolivia 1-Colombia 1
Venue: Machala, Estadio Nueve de Mayo, Ecuador
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Márcio Rezende de Freitas (Brazil)
Linesmen: Paulo Jorge Alves (Brazil), Eduardo Humberto Reyes (Ecuador)
Goalscorers:
(Bolivia): Marco Antonio Etcheverry 15
(Colombia): Orlando Maturana 18 pen
Summary of goals:
1:0 (15th minute, Bolivia): Jaime Moreno crossed from the left side for Etcheverry to go on and score.
1:1 (18th minute, Colombia): Marco Sandy fouled Víctor Hugo Aristizábal in the box. Orlando Maturana scored from the ensuing penalty kick.
Lineups:
Bolivia:
1- Rubén Darío Rojas (Club Oriente Petrolero- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
4- Miguel Ángel Rimba (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz) (13- Modesto Sorucco (Club Blooming- Santa Cruz de la Sierra) 55th)
5- Gustavo Quinteros (Club Deportivo San José- Oruro)
3- Marco Sandy (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
2- Juan Manuel Peña (Club Blooming- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
6- Carlos Borja (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
19- Ivan Castillo (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)        
8- Milton Melgar (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
22- Julio César Baldivieso (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz) (16- Luis Cristaldo (Club Oriente Petrolero- Santa Cruz de la Sierra) 46th)
10- Marco Antonio Etcheverry (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)        
11- Jaime Moreno (Club Blooming- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)

Coach: Xabier Azkargorta (Spain)
Booked: Ivan Castillo 60
Other Substitutes:
12-Marcelo Torrico (Club The Strongest- La Paz)
7-Johnny Villarroel (Club The Strongest- La Paz)
9- Álvaro Peña (Club de Deportes Temuco / Chile)

Team Captain: Milton Melgar
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Green Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks


Colombia:
1- Oscar Córdoba (Corporacion Deportiva Once Phillips-Manizales)
4- Luis Fernando Herrera (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
3- Alexis Mendoza (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
15- Luis Carlos Perea (Corporacion Deportiva Independiente Medellín)
20-Wilson Perez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
6- Gabriel Jaime Gómez (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
14- Leonel Álvarez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali) (16- John Harold Lozano (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali) 68th)
19- Freddy Rincón (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
10- Carlos Valderrama (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
9- Víctor Hugo Aristizábal (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
7-Orlando Maturana (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali) (11- Adolfo Valencia (Independiente Santa Fe Corporacion Deportiva- Santafé de Bogotá) 46th)

Coach: Francisco Maturana
Booked: Gabriel Jaime Gómez 88
Other Substitutes:
12-Faryd Camilo Mondragón Alí (Asociacion Deportivo Cali)  
8-Alexis García (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
5-Hermán Gaviria (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)

Team Captain: Carlos Valderrama
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Socks



Photo From:  France Football, Issue 2464, June 29, 1993
(June 20, 1993, Copa America, Colombia 1-Bolivia 1)


Photo From:  Soccer International, Volume 4, Issue 4, September 1993 
(June 20, 1993, Copa America, Colombia 1-Bolivia 1)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(June 20, 1993, Copa America, Colombia 1-Bolivia 1)


Photo From:  Soccer International, Volume 4, Issue 4, September 1993 
(Colombia squad, June 20, 1993, Copa America, Colombia 1-Bolivia 1)



Date: June 20, 1993
Competition: Copa America-Group C
Result: Argentina 1-Mexico 1
Venue: Guayaquil -Estadio Capwell (Emelec), Ecuador
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Juan Francisco Escobar (Paraguay)
Linesmen: Venancio Zarate (Paraguay), Mario Eduardo Vera (Ecuador)
Goalscorers:
(Argentina): Oscar Ruggeri 28
(Mexico): David Patiño 14
Summary of goals:
0:1 (14th minute, Mexico): In a quickly taken free kick, Hugo Sanchez passed to Patino, before the wall had a chance to set up (and also Argentina players were protesting). Patino went through to score.
1:1 (28th minute, Argentina): Claudio Garcia crossed from the right side into the box. Batistuta laid it for Leonel Rodriguez who crossed across for Ruggeri to score.
Lineups:
Argentina:
1- Sergio Javier Goycochea (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
4- Fabián Armando Basualdo (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
6- Oscar Alfredo Ruggeri (Club Deportivo America-Mexico City / Mexico)
2- Sergio Fabian Vázquez (Club Deportivo Universidad Católica -Santiago / Chile)
14- Néstor Oscar Craviotto (Club Atlético Independiente Avellaneda)
10-
 Diego Pablo Simeone (Sevilla Fútbol Club / Spain)
17- Gustavo Miguel Zapata (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
5- Fernando Carlos Redondo Neri (Club Deportivo Tenerife / Spain) (11- Nestor Raul Gorosito (Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro- Buenos Aires)  81st)
20- Leonardo Adrián Rodríguez (Atalanta Bergamasca Calcio / Italy) (22- Alejandro Victor Mancuso (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires) 56th)
9- Gabriel Omar Batistuta (Associazione Calcio Fiorentina-Firezne / Italy)
16- Claudio Omar Garcia (Racing Club de Avellaneda-Avellaneda - Buenos Aires)

Coach: Alfio Ruben Basile
Booked: Fabian Basualdo 9, Claudio Garcia 58, Gustavo Zapata 68
Other Substitutes:
12-Luis Alberto Islas (Club Atlético Independiente Avellaneda)
15- Jorge Horacio Borelli (Racing Club de Avellaneda-Avellaneda - Buenos Aires)
18- Alberto Federico Acosta  (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires) 

Team Captain: Oscar Alfredo Ruggeri
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Adidas
Uniform Colors: Blue/White Vertical striped Shirts, Black Shorts, White Socks

Mexico:
1-Jorge Campos (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
5-Ramon Ramírez (Club Santos Laguna S. A. de C. V. (Guerreros) - Torreón, Coahuila)
2-Claudio Suárez (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
3-Juan de Dios Ramírez Perales (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
6-Miguel Herrera (Club de Fútbol Atlante S. A. de C. V. (Potros)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
7-David Patiño (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas) (16-Juan Hernández (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City) 72nd)
4-Ignacio Ambriz (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
8-Alberto García Aspe (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
17-Benjamin Galindo  (El Deportivo Guadalajara S. A. de C. V.- Chivas Rayadas)
9-Hugo Sánchez (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City)   
11-Luis Alberto Alves ‘Zague’ (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)

Coach: Miguel Mejia Baron
Other Substitutes:
12-Alejandro García (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City) 
20-Abraham Nava (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
18-Guillermo Muñoz (Club de Fútbol Monterrey, Atletico Club (Rayados)
19-Daniel Guzmán (Club de Fútbol Atlante S. A. de C. V. (Potros)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)

Team Captain: Hugo Sanchez
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro



Uniform Colors: Green Shirts, White Shorts, Red Socks


Photo From:  El Grafico Number 3846, 1993
(June 20, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Mexico 1)

Photo From:  El Grafico Number 3846, 1993
(June 20, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Mexico 1)


Photo From: Libero, Issue 11, 1993 (IFFHS)
(Argentina squad, June 20, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Mexico 1)


Photo From: Soccer International, Volume 4, Issue 4, September 1993 
(Mexico squad, June 20, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Mexico 1)



Date: June 23, 1993
Competition: Copa America-Group C
Result: Bolivia 0-Mexico 0
Venue: Portoviejo, Estadio Reales Tamarindos, Ecuador
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Jorge Nieves Parra (Uruguay)
Linesmen: Carlos Adon Velazquez (Uruguay), Paulo Jorge Alves (Brazil)
Goalscorers:
(Bolivia): None
(Mexico): None
Lineups:
Bolivia:
1- Rubén Darío Rojas (Club Oriente Petrolero- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2- Juan Manuel Peña (Club Blooming- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
4- Miguel Ángel Rimba (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
3- Marco Sandy (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
16- Luis Cristaldo (Club Oriente Petrolero- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
9- Álvaro Peña (Club de Deportes Temuco / Chile) (11- Jaime Moreno (Club Blooming- Santa Cruz de la Sierra) 71st)
8- Milton Melgar (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
6- Carlos Borja (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)
10- Marco Antonio Etcheverry (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)        
19- Ivan Castillo (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)  (21-Erwin Sanchez (Boavista Futebol Clube- Porto / Portugal) 56th)
22- Julio César Baldivieso (Club Bolívar Independiente Unificada-Lapaz)

Coach: Xabier Azkargorta (Spain)
Booked: Marco Sandy 43, Juan Manuel Peña 82
Other Substitutes:
12-Marcelo Torrico (Club The Strongest- La Paz)
13- Modesto Sorucco (Club Blooming- Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
7-Johnny Villarroel (Club The Strongest- La Paz)

Team Captain: Milton Melgar
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: White Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks


Mexico:
1-Jorge Campos (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
5-Ramon Ramírez (Club Santos Laguna S. A. de C. V. (Guerreros) - Torreón, Coahuila)
2-Claudio Suárez (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas) (21- Raul Gutiérrez (Club de Fútbol Atlante S. A. de C. V. (Potros)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) 65th)
3-Juan de Dios Ramírez Perales (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
6-Miguel Herrera (Club de Fútbol Atlante S. A. de C. V. (Potros)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
7-David Patiño (Club UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México)- Ciudad de México (Mexico City) –Pumas)
4-Ignacio Ambriz (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
8-Alberto García Aspe (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
15-Luis Flores (Club de Fútbol Atlas (Zorros), Atletico Club - Guadalajara) (17-Benjamin Galindo  (El Deportivo Guadalajara S. A. de C. V.- Chivas Rayadas)  67th)
9-Hugo Sánchez (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City)   
10-Luis García (Club Atlético de Madrid  / Spain)

Coach: Miguel Mejia Baron
Booked: Raul Guttierez 67
Other Substitutes:
12-Alejandro García (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City) 
18-Guillermo Muñoz (Club de Fútbol Monterrey, Atletico Club (Rayados)
16-Juan Hernández (Club de Fútbol América S. A. de C. V. (Aguilas) - Ciudad de México (Mexico City)
11-Luis Alberto Alves ‘Zague’ (Impulsora del Deportivo Necaxa SA- Ciudad de México (Mexico City)

Team Captain: Hugo Sanchez
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Green Shirts, White Shorts, Red Socks


Date: June 23, 1993
Competition: Copa America-Group C
Result: Argentina 1-Colombia 1
Venue: Guayaquil - Estadio Isidro Romero Carbo ‘Monumental’, Ecuador
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Márcio Rezende de Freitas (Brazil)
Linesmen: Venancio Zarate (Paraguay), Bommer Balfredy Fierro (Ecuador)
Goalscorers:
(Argentina): Diego Simeone 2
(Colombia): Freddy Rincon 5
Summary of goals:
1:0 (2nd minute, Argentina): Batistuta released Simeone on the left side, he got past Cordoba and appeared to be fouled. He immediately got up and from a narrow angle scored into an empty net.
1:1 (5th minute, Colombia): Adolfo Valencia passed the ball to Rincon just inside the box. He curled a long shot past Goycoechea.
Lineups:
Argentina:
1- Sergio Javier Goycochea (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
4- Fabián Armando Basualdo (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
6- Oscar Alfredo Ruggeri (Club Deportivo America-Mexico City / Mexico)
15- Jorge Horacio Borelli (Racing Club de Avellaneda-Avellaneda - Buenos Aires)
3- Ricardo Daniel Altamirano (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
17- Gustavo Miguel Zapata (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)
10-
 Diego Pablo Simeone (Sevilla Fútbol Club / Spain)
5- Fernando Carlos Redondo Neri (Club Deportivo Tenerife / Spain)
20- Leonardo Adrián Rodríguez (Atalanta Bergamasca Calcio / Italy) (11- Nestor Raul Gorosito (Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro- Buenos Aires)  67th)
9- Gabriel Omar Batistuta (Associazione Calcio Fiorentina-Firezne / Italy) (18- Alberto Federico Acosta  (Club Atlético Boca Juniors -Buenos Aires) 77th)
7- Ramon Ismael Medina Bello (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)

Coach: Alfio Ruben Basile
Booked: Gustavo Zapata 23, Oscar Ruggeri 70, Diego Simeone 88
Sent off: Fernando Redondo 49
Other Substitutes:
12-Luis Alberto Islas (Club Atlético Independiente Avellaneda)
8- José Horacio Basualdo (Club Atlético Vélez Sársfield -Buenos Aires)  
13- Fernando Gabriel Caceres (Club Atlético River Plate- Buenos Aires)

Team Captain: Oscar Alfredo Ruggeri
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Adidas
Uniform Colors: Blue/White Vertical striped Shirts, Black Shorts, White Socks

Colombia:
1- Oscar Córdoba (Corporacion Deportiva Once Phillips-Manizales)
4- Luis Fernando Herrera (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
3- Alexis Mendoza  (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla)
15- Luis Carlos Perea (Corporacion Deportiva Independiente Medellín)
20- Wilson Perez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
6- Gabriel Jaime Gómez (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
14- Leonel Álvarez (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
19- Freddy Rincón (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)
10- Carlos Valderrama (Corporacion Popular Deportiva Junior- Barranquilla) (16- John Harold Lozano (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali) 60th)
9- Víctor Hugo Aristizábal (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí) (8- Alexis García (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí) 60th)
11- Adolfo Valencia (Independiente Santa Fe Corporacion Deportiva- Santafé de Bogotá)

Coach: Francisco Maturana
Booked: Luis Herrera 7, Gabriel Gomez 28
Sent Off: Freddy Rincon 49
Other Substitutes:
12-Faryd Camilo Mondragón Alí (Asociacion Deportivo Cali)  
5-Hermán Gaviria (Corporacion Deportiva Club Atletico Nacional- Medellin (Itagüí)
7-Orlando Maturana Vargas (Corporacion Deportiva America-Cali)

Team Captain: Carlos Valderrama
Official Kit Supplier/Designer: Umbro
Uniform Colors: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Red Socks




Photo From:  El Grafico Number 3847, 1993
(June 23, 1993, Copa America, Argentina 1-Colombia 1)